Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge before period. Ultrasound shows fibroids. Am I pregnant?

Hi, I have been spotting a brown discharge 5-7 days and then my period starts for 5 -7 days. For the last 6 months. This has never happened before. In Sept. I went to the GYNO (in CA.) and did an ultra sound and he confirmed that I have small 3 fibroids . I believe one is in the lining of the uterus . He said it was nothing to worry about. He thought that since I have a 2 1/2 year old it might be that my body is just getting back to normal. I stopped nursing him at 15 months. He recommended that I wait to see if it straightens out in a couple of months. He also did a pap and it came back normal. The reason for this email is that now I am having fluttering sensation in my uterus. I am not on birth control and my husband and I have limited unprotected sex since I m on my cycle 2 weeks + a month. I have not missed a period so I don t think I am pregnant but since I have 2 children the feeling is all to familiar. I live in China and my GYNO that delivered my son has left the hospital so I am trying to figure out if I should try to find a place that sells pregnancy tests?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have not missed a period it is unlikely that you are pregnant. But still for your confirmation get a pregnancy test done. Regarding the brown discharge,as you said that you have fibroids and one of them being on the lining of the uterus could be the reason for the discharge,depending on the size of the fibroid you need to take a call whether you want to get operated for them,with the age and the hormonal changes there is a possibility that they may decrease in size but if it is bothering you much take a decision on whether to get operated or not.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor