Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Blood in urine. On anti inflammatory dyclophenac for arthritis. Should be concerned ?

Hi I have just today noticed blood in my urine after working physically harder than usual. I am taking anti inflammatory dyclophenac for arthritis in some of my joints ( one a day). I remember my father having the same when he was working extremely hard, he said it was nothing! Should I be worried or will it clear on its own
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
You should be concerned if there is blood in urine. It may be a sign of some underlying disease. Most commonly it is urinary infection and stone. But if you are elderly person and a smoker, possibility of bladder cancer should always be kept in mind. Blood in urine after heavy exercise is a possibility. And it usually resolves on its own. But you need urine examination, kidney function test, ultrasound of the abdomen. Consult a urologist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor