Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Bleeding followed by positive pregnancy test, no bleeding post medicines. Will I conceive this time?

Hi i had my bleeding for 10 days ,then tested positive pregnancy. The doctor calculated that i am 6 weeks pregnant and went on for vaginal scan, but could not see anything. He gave me duphaston and folic acid and asked me to come for another scan next week. i do not have bleeding after taking the tablets.I am sure that i could have ovulated on 20th or 21st day last month (late ovulation ). I think it to be a miscarriage ,but still have some hopes. Waiting for answers..please
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You’re not clear in your question what you want to ask?
What I can infer from your question you want to know, whether your pregnant or not.
Since your pregnancy test is positive, it means you pregnant.
Pregnancy test comes positive within 10 days of the missed period, while the fertilized ovum is still in fallopian tubes. and it takes about two weeks time for fertilized ovum to get implanted in uterus. once the fertilized ovum is in uterus it is detected by vaginal ultra sound.
There are chances that you have wrongly remembered you last menstrual period, and due to this Doctor wrongly calculated duration of your pregnancy.
Hope i answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to hcm.
hope for nice happening.please care for your diet.use fruit juices to give yourself some ease.please getyour FSH CHECKED FROM SOME GOOD GYNE/MEDI SPECIALIST
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor