Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bleeding during intercourse, have recently switched birth control pills. Could that be a cause?

i have been on birth control pills now for 3yrs and as of last week the were swithch to another brand can this be a cause of bleeding during intercourse. that one was reason why i went on birthcontrol pills was to calm my cycle, but it seems like every time i have intercourse i will bleed and then later on it seems like nothing never happen
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

the so-called contact bleeding your having during/after interourse has nothing to do with the pill. The bleeding is most likely coming from the cervix - which can be quite vulnerable and might bleed when the penis rubs against it during intercourse. This usually is nothing - as many women have an "ectopy" of the cervix. This can be explained by describing it as an outward fold of the inner cervical canal which has many small blood vessels, seen in many women. However it can be caused by changes to the cervical cells - so it`s important to get a PAP Test just to make sure - there is nothing else that has to be treated. If it`s just an ectopy then you can have it treated locally - with ice or a solution - these close up the vessles that tend to bleed. This should stop the problem but it might return after a year or so.
So don`t change the pill, don`t worry but get a pap and let a doctor have a look (The doctor can provoke a bleeding with a small swab and see where it`s coming from. t`s also good to get a scan to make sure the bleeding isn`t coming from further up (which I shouldn`t imagine)

kind regards
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor