Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Bleeding, cramps, back pain, stomach pain during pregnancy. Is it a miscarriage?

hi I am in my 5th week of pregnancy.. since yesterday morning I have Ben bleeding like period, cramps and just the same pain lower back and lower tummy as I get on my periods, and also legs pain. I had been to doc yesterday, they did internal scanning service too but he said everything is fine within but still it s too early to see baby or to confirm baby is there. they kept in the hospital for 4 hours for observations. I had bIoodtestthey but unable to understand result by ourself since we still don t meet doc after the test. they asked to come back on Tuesday. though I have been bleeding I still have vomiting . I kinda have strange feeling in tummy. I am scared it s not miss carriage. please help
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

In 5th week of pregnancy, bleeding with cramp is mostly suggestive of early sign of miscarriage. You may need to undergo one TVS scan and blood for beta HCG level. Early scan may not reveal detailed picture on feto-placental profile.

You may need to take hemostatic agent with micronised progesterone medication to avoid miscarriage & support pregnancy.

Complete bed rest with avoidance of heavy work/ uneven surface/ high heal shoe etc, take vitamin & folic acid supplements with healthy diet and maintain genital hygiene properly.

Be well and take care yourself.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor