Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Bleeding and stinging cut on the area undergoing laser treatment, was touched with bare hands. HIV risk?

Hello Doctor, Please help me. I was getting my lazer treatment ( hair removal ) done again. Before lazer treatment is done one has to shave. So I shaved in the morning before my appointment. I had cut myself with the razor and the cut was bleeding and stinging a bit. While I was getting the lazer hair removal done. The lady working on the area of my skin, used her hands to make sure the lazer works the correct part of the skin. She was not wearing gloves and her hands touched my cut!! Do I need to worry about HIV risk? I am worried she might have had a cut on her finger and then the blood from her finger entered my cut. I did see that there was a plaster in the dustbin
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  911
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
HI morganhensely,

Welcome to HCM.

The chances of transmission of HIV through penetrative sex with a HIV positive partner is around 0.3-0.5% only. With oral sex it is almost negligible.

Having abrasion over your genital and getting touched by a person with unknown HIV status is almost nil, even with or without any wound in her hands.

So don't imagine remote things and relax yourself. If you are disturbed much, get tested for HIV yourself after 3 months to clear your mind.
You will find that you are HIV negative only.

Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor