Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after having unprotected sex. Earlier taken ipill. Pregnant or side effect of pill?

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 10th October. She took a i pill with in 2 hours. Then we again had unprotected sex on 12th October but only for 15-20 seconds. This time she didn t take an i-pill. on 16th or 17th a little amount of blood started coming from her vagina . Is she pregnant or is it the side effect of i-pill? Please answer fast. We are really scared.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Your first contact was followed by i-pill which would avoid pregnancy. But that i-pill wont protect you for your second act of intercourse.
Any intercourse can lead to pregnancy be it for any length of time. So you should have taken precaution in your second act too. But taking i-pill twice or more in a month can lead to delayed periods and reduces the contraceptive efficacy of the pill.
Now if your girlfriend is having bleeding, it could be a side effect of i-pill. Spotting and unexpected vaginal bleeding is common after i-pill use, but its more within a week after its use.
You have not mentioned your girl friends due date of menses. If it nearby, then it could be that she has started menses as i-pill use can cause all types of menstrual disturbances be it early period, lighter bleeding or delayed periods.
Now there is no way of avoiding pregnancy for the contact you had. So you can just wait for her periods. If she doesnot have periods, you can do a pregnancy test.

take care
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor