Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Black stinger of bug embedded in cheek, cannot remove. Health problem?

I swatted a bug that was baits ringing my face and caught it in mid sting. tlhat was over a month ago. I just noticed that I still have part of the black stinger embedded in my cheek and repeated and varied removal attempts were unsuccessful. Could this become a health problem? How can I get it out. It is high on my cheekbone just under my eye.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi beesting embedded in the face should be removed otherwise it infects the area and swelling appears .hence go to a surgeon and get it removed totally do not worry about the scar.then use broaad spectrum antibiotic .anti inflammatory agent and apply altargo ointment until the infection is subsided.once scar is stabilised apply tacrolimus to decrease the scar size
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor