Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Been injecting heroin in arm, used vain in groin. Got bruise on inner part of thigh. Reasons ?

Hi I have been injecting heroin for around 3 years and I have always gone in my arm . As I no longer have any vains there my friend showed me how to get the vain in your groin . I have only done this twise but after about an hour I had a really bad pain in my upper leg. When I have looked I have a massive bruise on the inner part of my thigh. I was just wanting to find out if it is just like the bruising I sometimes got on my arms or weather it needs something doing with it because I have been told this could be dangerous. Pls reply as soon as possaable because I am really worried about this. Thank you. AAAAA
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that the bruise on your inner thigh is a result of having used a bad site to inject yourself with heroin into the groin vein. I believe that you need to consult a doctor to get treatment for the thrombophlebitis that has resulted from such injection. The use of IV drugs may be lethal and I suggest that you consult a psychiatrist who can advise you wisely regarding the ill effects of these drugs, their potential lethality and the possibility of your having to go to rehab for recovery.

I hope this helps. Take good care of yourself and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor