Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Bald spot at the back of head, alopecia, eczema, rashes on limbs,

2 1/2 year old daughter has developed a bald spot in the back of her head. Prior to the bald spot she has presented signs of eczema the beginning of this year. The rash is on the creases inside her arm and on the back of her legs. I took her to the dermatologist who by just a glance told me that the bald spot is from alopecia and gave me an ointment to put on the bald spot. I since noticed a lump where her bald spot is located and wonder if it wasn t something else other then Alopecia and wonder if this condition will get worse.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Yes your child most probably is suffering from alopecia areata.
Alopecia areata is an autoimmune disease that causes round, bald patches on the head and possibly other parts of the body as well. Alopecia areata is the most common type of alopecia (or hair loss).

Children affected by alopecia areata will have random bald patches. The patches are usually small and round. Sometimes itching may occur in the area where a new bald patch is occurring.
Children with alopecia areata may also experience eczema, allergies, asthma, vitiligo or thyroid disease.
The other conditions which can look similar are fungal infections but they can be easily ruled by examination by a dermatologist .
There is currently no effective treatment for alopecia areata. In some cases cortisone injections may help. Also, minoxidil and anthralin creams help some children, but not all.
So please do not worry, your doctor has most probably made the correct diagnosis and started appropriate treatment . With time it should resolve and but in rare cases it can worsen.
As of now the situation in your child doesn't seem worrisome but does need regular follow up treatment .

Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor