Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Bad headaches and cold fever. Found UTI. Why fever again?

Hi. My mother in law has had a very bad headache and cold fever 104 or about a week now and we went to the ER and they didn t find anything only a small uti and a small yeast infection (I m not sure if this is what is called in English queste) in her overy. Last night she had a fever again 103 it goes up and down. What can we do?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Cherry, hello.
UTI or Urinary Tract Infection causes fever, with chills, associated with headache. UTI needs to be treated with antibiotic.
Please get culture & senstiviy of her urine done. This will help to know the appropiate antibiotic for the organism, resulting in proper treatment. Also drink lots of water. This will help in eradicating the infection earlier. If the pH of her urine is acidic, she can take alkalinizing agent under medical supervision as acidic medium helps in growth of bacteria in the urinary tract.
For fever, paracetamol can be taken.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor