Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Back pain, cramps, breakthrough bleeding, missed BCP. Normal?

I have taken birth control religiously for the past 4-5 months. My last period started on the 7th of this month. I missed two birth control pills last week, Monday and Tuesday to be exact in my second week. I doubled up the next two days and have taken it everyday since. I haven t had any intercourse either. I experienced breakthrough bleeding until I got caught up. I am now experiencing back pain and cramps and I was just wondering if this is normal and what else can I expect before my cycle gets back in order?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
The missed pills are the cause for the breakthrough bleeding. You may be getting some symptoms like PMS that you may usually get with cramps, nausea, bloating etc. Nothing majorly to worry about.But have protected sex this month.You cycle will regularise eventually. Just keep taking the pills as usual.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor