Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Baby having loose green stool. Stool test done. Should I be worried?

My son is 2.5 month old and he has been passing green stools and fluidic in nature for a week now, we did some stool routine and culture test and found that there is a presence of pus cells 2-3/hpf and presence of Klebsiella which is resistant to 3 of the chemicals and sensitive to others... Let me know if I have to worry, is there anything wrong
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello, the presence of an organism like Klebsiella suggests intestinal infection which requires initiation of antibiotics to which the organism is sensitive to. Once appropriate antibiotics have been initiated, the stools should become normal in a few days. It is equally important to find out the source of infection, whether hygiene is practiced while nursing and if the baby has any other infection.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor