Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Baby given shots at 6th week and 10th week, taken easy five vaccine, asked to take two more doses at an interval of two months. Advice?

Hello sir, my baby is now 17 weeks old. we have given first doses of 6 th week and 10 th week at government hospital as per schedule and for third dose ,due to some reason we have approached private doc , for which he has given easy five and asked to give two more doses at interval of two months .. pls advice whether we need to go for next two as , i have read after 6th 10 th 14 th week , next dosage should be at 9 months.. pls reply .. thanks .hari krishna
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for your query
Glad to know that you have good knowledge about immunisation.You are right if your child had received 2 doses at 6 and 10 week of age then what he needs is just a third dose which also you have taken. Now I m not sure which vaccine he has received at 6 and 10 week, but easy five contains DTP, Hib and Hep. B. So you have to be sure about the vaccines he got in first two doses. But as far as DTP is concerned you got it in right way.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor