Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Asubdural hematoma, dizziness, occasional headache, vomiting, lack of sleep. Safe to take a flight?

hi sir,my husband had a fall in the bathroom and had asubdural hematoma 3 weeks before.He was having dizziness and headache occasionally. Last night his father expired and he need to fly to from .He started throwing up badly .He is in now. Next flight takes around 14hrs and is it safe to travel . he did not sleep last night too. please help YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi shojiaji,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
He is symptomatic for subdural hematoma, vomiting is a cardinal sign reflecting the seriousness of a brain lesion.
Subdural hematoma is usually associated with serious underlying brain injury and should be treated when large/symptomatic.
He can develop seizure anytime and the pressure fluctuation of flight can lead to trouble as such. Above all an airline is a poor set up to manage sick patient like him.
He should get himself evaluated first by a neurosurgeon and then decide about future course to be followed.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Piyush Ostwal's  Response
The subdural hematoma is very recent and he has been symptomatic intermittently so travel is not advisable. Try to convince him not to take a chance. Sometimes emergencies may arise and proper medical help is not available in flight.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Vineet Saggar's  Response
Dear Friend,
I think you need to get repeat CT done urgent ly cause this coud be sign of increasd swelling around SDH or late increase in its size afer becoming a chronic SDH and meet aneurosurgeon before thinking of flying.
Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon
Chandigarh, Mohali -
Ivy Hospital Sector 71
Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990

Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor