Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Asked to wear a Holter monitor due to increased heart rate. Low iron levels. Do I have arrhythmia?

At cardiologist visit today my heart rate is 104. My bp is good. I have a cold. He wants me to wear a Holter next week. A few months ago went to my oncologist for follow up (23 year Hodgkins survivor) he ran blood test my iron was very low. Said I was not storing enough. At last oncologist visit my iron levels better not yet where it should be. Haven t been taking iron supplements like I should be. What could cause my heart rate to be 104?Cardiologist not overly concerned but sais he wants to make sur I don t have an arrhythmia .
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
When you have cold it's ok to have heart rate of 104. The reason for recommending holter is unlikely tobe your rate. It should be some other reason which is not obvious from your description. You should probably have more detailed discussion your cardiologist, it's likely that you might have missed on some part of advice.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor