Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of getting pregnant afteer having unprotected sex on the 9th day of taking femilon ?

Sir i had a severe bleeding problem and no problem detected in uterus. But i used to have clots and that too continous . I was pulling on with trapic mf. But on stopping the table the clts used to reappear.Now I have been medicated with Femilon for three months. Im on my first packet of femilon and on ninth day of having femilon i had unprotected sex. But im continouing with femion. Is there any chance of becoming pregnant . im 38 years of age
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Femilon is a contraceptive tablet. You can have unprotected sex without worrying about the pregnancy.Just make it sure that you do not forget taking the tablet even for a single day.Taking these tablets for 2-3 cycles will make your periods regular.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor