Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Are delayed periods with tender breasts and nausea early signs of pregnancy ? How much time does it take for a pregnancy test to show a positive result after impregnation ?

Hello. I am 35 years old, 5 foot 5 inches in height, and weigh 188.5 lbs, a pound more than last month. My period is due today but so far there is no bleeding . I took a pregnancy test earlier, but it came out negative. I feel a knot- like feeling in my uterus that is not painful and my breasts were a little tender but not sore along with a slight feeling of nausea 2 days before that. My bowel movements have also changed in the past few days, with me having some loose stool. Is it possible I am still pregnant despite what the test said?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
This appears to be a slight delay in your periods. The tightness in your lower abdomen may indicate that your periods are due soon. Wait for 7-10 days and if the periods do not start, please meet with the Gynaecologist. Are you on any contraceptives.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor