Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Are Zoloft 50mg and Xanax 0.5mgor medicines caused pigmentation?

Dear doctors or anyone who can help, I have had a skin pigmentation scaterred almost the whole body about a year now. I have taken Zoloft 50mg and Xanax 0.5mg everyday about 5 years now. Are these or anyone of these medicines caused pigmentation? if so what should I do to get rid of pigmentation but keeping my panic still under control or if I leave it like that for longer would there be any serious consequence? Many thanks in advance for your kind help.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Pigmentation usually happens due to overactivity of the melanocytes. The medicines you are taking are not likely to cause any such side effect. Normally these are benign pigmentation spots which do not need any treatment. You can discuss the treatment options with your dermatologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor