Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Anteverted uterus with sinusoid configuration, fibroid. No ovarian cyst. Need to be concerned?

hi I had an ultrasound and here is the result The uterus is primarily anteverted with a sinusoid configuration measuring approximately 15.5 x 4.9 x 7.9 cm. Rounded fullness to the fundus consistent with an exophytic subserosal fundal fibroid measuring 5.6 x 3.8 x 5.2 cm. Presumed left fundal fibroid is present measuring 5.9 x 3.5 x 4.7 cm. A myometrial posterior lower uterine segment fibroid is also noted measuring 3.8 x 2.9 x 4.4 cm. Mild diffuse uterine heterogeneity obscures the endometrial stripe. Ovaries appear normal with the right measuring 3.4 x 2.3 x 2.7 cm and the left 3.0 x 1.6 x 2.7 cm. No ovarian cyst or adnexal mass .
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
there is certainly a large fibroid in the uterus. Management of this fibroid shall depend on the age, expectations and clinical signs and symptoms if present or not.
In females in their reproductive years, this fibroid might interfere with proper implantation and child bearing. In those bleeding, removal might be necessary.
Management shall actually depend on this ascernal of factors. I suggest you take an appointment with your gynecologist and discuss the management plan with him.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor