Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Anorexia, missed periods for three months, recovered. Will short-term pause in menstruation cause infertility?

Hi, as a teenager, I suffered from anorexia for about half a year and I lost my period for 3 months during this time. After that, I fully recovered, regained healthy body weight, my period became regular again and has stayed that way until now. Recently I got an information that I might have increased infertility risk due to the short-term pause in menstruations - is it true and if yes, how higher could the risk be?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear,due to anorexia your hormones are not produced in appropriate amount to cause menses,but when you start eating properly and if you are getting your periods regularly there is no such incresed risk of infertility in future.the important thing is you have to take appropriate diet and keep yourself fit.then there are no such risk regarding your fertility.
Answered: Thu, 12 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor