Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Anemia, high cholesterol, headache. Why has migraine worsened?

After weeks of suffering from severe tiredness, fatigue , dizzyness, shakyness and general lethargy, I was told by my doctor that I have aneimia with a level of 15. I also have high cholesterol which completely surprised me as I eat very well and run 5km every day. I have a niggling feeling something is going on with my sugar levels, as I have always felt faint, dizzy, shaky and get migraines/ headaches when I don t eat every few hours. Recently my migraines have changed in severity, with my aura lasting past 90mins when it would usaully last only 30min. I have been getting migraines since I was 12 and have explored every possible treatment for them so I am not here for a cure , just curious as to why they have suddenly gotten worse?? The migraine hangover is scary, it feels like I have had a stroke , as I can t think clearly, function or have a conversation that makes any sense. Big concern about why my cholesterol is high?? Any help would be greatly appreciated!! Thankyou.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Anemia with hb 15 units is not possible. 15 units of hb is a good amount. Regarding your cholesterol, i agree that physical activity is one of the major determinant of cholesterol levels. However there are certain genetic conditions whic increase cholesterol irreapective of your physical acivity.
Nature of severity of migraine changes with age. It may get worse or it may come down as well.
Do consider taking prophylaxis for migraine. Propranolol or divalproex are good options.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Neuro-Psychiatrist and Sexologist
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor