Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Anal surface touched urine of HIV patient with blood, chances of infection ?

if my anal surface came in contact with urine of an HIV patient containing blood,even it was about 1 hour after he passed urine,do I have a chance to get infected?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

"Clear" body fluids such as tears, saliva, sweat and urine contain little or no virus and do not transmit HIV unless they are contaminated with blood. But you have said it is contaminated with blood.
Exactly how long HIV virus survives outside the body depends on a lot of factors such as temperature, presence of fluids/moisture etc. On the other hand, HIV infected blood stored in a blood bank can remain infective for weeks or as long as the blood is adequately stored. Suffice it to say that under normal conditions, virus present in blood or other body fluids does not survive for long if the fluids dry up, or are exposed to sun or heat. This time is a matter of hours at most.
As far as your accidental exposure, i think you need not worry as there is very little chance that you would be infected.
Still i advice you to seek immediate assessment and treatment from your employee health unit, your private physician or the emergency department. If anti-HIV medication is indicated, it should be taken as soon as possible.

Yet again, I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further queries.

Answered: Sun, 19 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor