Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant and no heart beat at 11 weeks. No bleeding . Taking Prometrium. Had miscarriage. Recommendations?

I went to in at 6 wks &. 2 days where a flicker of heartbeat was discovered. I went back at 11 weeks with no heartbeat, seems baby stopped growing at 7 weeks, 3 days. No bleeding & still have pregnancy symptoms & I m taking prometrium . What do u advise, another ultrasound or proceed with d&c? This is 2nd miscarriage in 7 months, first was blighted ovum . What tests should I ask for? What should I do?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Since you are already into 11th week without any heart beat, its better to go for surgical evacuation of uterus. There is no point in waiting for more time.
After D&C get a detailed evaluation like thyroid profile, TORCH infection, blood sugar, karyotyping of both you and your husband.
However, even after 2 consecutive abortions, chances of successful pregnancy is 80%. So be tension free .
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor