Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant. Had light bleeding. Should I take another MTP kit?

i have done hcg blood test .The report was normal which reveals i am pregnant by 4 to 5 weeks.Now today i had a light bleeding at 12 p.m. Now plz suggest whether i shall take another mtp kit or wait for certain period. The abdomen was previously very hard but with the virtue of light bleeding it has softened. Is this a positive indication for termination.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild spotting that you had could be due to a im plantation bleeding or a threatened abortion. It is not necessarily associated with abortion. Do get your ultrasound scan done for proper diagnosis and treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor