Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Taken norethisterone for missed period. Positive pregnancy test. Want to abort with MTP kit. Does norethisterone affect abortion?

i have taken norethisterone 5mg 2 times a day for 3 days as i missed the periods now i have done pregnancy test and it is POSITIVE,i am 5weeks pregnant, i want to abort the child with MTP KIT ,does the action of norethistrerone affect my abortion?? will i get aborted by the MTP KIT??are there any risk factors?? should i take MTP KIT or not????
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  1077
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HI,THanks for your Query.first do pelvic ultrasound to confirm your weeks of pregnancy.if it is within 7weeks you can take MTP kit after consulting your gynaecologist.Norethisterone tab never affect abortion process,MTP kit bring abortion in 98% of patients.some time it may produce incomplete abortion and continuation pregnancy which need surgical curetage.so consult your gynaecologist and take this tab.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

NO, NORETHISTERONE HAS NO ROLE IN ABORTING PREGNANCY. IT JUST INDUCES PERIODS WHERE THERE IS NO PREGNANCY.

BEFORE TAKING ANY TABLET LIKE MTP KIT FOR ABORTION, YOU NEED TO GET AN ULTRASOUND TO KNOW THE SIZE AND SITE OF PREGNANCY. THIS IS BECAUSE TABLETS ARE EFFECTIVE ONLY WHEN PREGNANCY IS INSIDE UTERUS AND LESS THAN 7 WEEKS SIZE.

BESIDES YOU NEED TO CONSULT A GYNECOLOGIST BEFORE USING ANY TABLET FOR ABORTION. THIS IS BECAUSE NO ABORTION PROCEDURE BE IT TABLET OR SURGICAL IS TOTALLY SAFE.
RISKS OF EXCESS BLEEDING, INCOMPLETE ABORTION, SEPSIS AND SHOCK CAN OCCUR.

SO YOU NEED TO BE UNDER SUPERVISION OF A DOCTOR BEFORE YOU GO FOR ANY ABORTION PILLS.

I HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUERY.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Norethistrerone will not affect the process of abortion.
But before going to take the tablets for abortion to have to consult the gynecologist and undergo ultrasound to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy and to exclude the ectopic pregnancy.
Then only with her advice you can go for medical termination.

Take care.

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor