Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Alcohol and drug smoking, increased sinus pressure, chest heaviness, feeling of red area on the iris on tilting head. Cause?

I am a 21 year old male, no previous health issues. I am 6 , 195 lbs and I drink alcohol lightly to moderately with friends about once a week. I also have partaken in the past year in cannabis activities and have noticed increased sinus pressure and heavier feelings in the chest as a result of this which seem to subside within a week after discontinuing exposure. I have noticed for the past six months that whenever I am laying down on my stomach with my head tilted and studying on my computer or sometimes just studying on campus at school that a red area will appear to the right of the iris (proximal to the nose ) in my left eye and will disappear at times and reappear. It is the only area that is EVER affected and it worries me that a particular arterial supply route or something could be damaged/adversely affected. I have also noticed a sharp pain in my left arm pit and upper bottom side of my arm when I breath in deeply.. I am unsure if this could be related to pulmonary or cardiovascular dysfunction and the resulting issues with the eye.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that you have a history of alcohol abuse and you will do well to not drink alcohol even in social occasions. Alcoholism may complicate any medical illness you might have including the increased sinus pressure and chest heaviness as well as redness in your eyes. These medical symptoms however indicate that you may have allergic rhinitis. I believe that your exposure to drugs as well may have been the causative factor for the sinusitis, and quitting the drug smoking may make your sinusitis better. I also believe that you would benefit from an ophthalmological consultation to make sure there is nothing wrong with your eyes per se. I also think that a consultation with a psychiatrist who is well versed with substance use disorders is helpful in the diagnosis and management of the condition. When you are clean with drugs you may need to rule out any other medical condition including a consultation with a cardiologist and / or a pulmonologist to make sure that there is nothing wrong with your systems that way.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor