Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

After taking arbonnid capsules and siphene 50 mg 5 tablets, will it help to get pregnant ?

hi im 19 and weigh 90 height 5.6 daignosed and confirmed pcos and after taking arbonnid capsules i got periods on 10th july and doctor is told to take siphene 50 mg 5 tablets yesterday i finishd all 5 now when wil i get pregnant i want to get pregnant fst plz help me im confused
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.PCOD is a very common condition.Once treated you will have normal ovulation and will be able to get pregnant.Please take all the medicines as advised.This medicines are given for controlling pocd and inducing ovulation.Have relation with your partner in the middle of the cycle as advised by your doctor to increase the chances of pregnancy,
wishing you all the best for same.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Since you have taken course of Clomiphene drug, all you have to do is get ultrasound monitoring of your ovaries and follicle development. By 14th day if follicle size is 18-20mm size and ovulation occurs you can have unprotected sex and high chances of pregnancy. Consult your Gynaecologist in this regard and keep upto date in these affairs. Keep your blood sugar under control. Exercise to lose excess weight. This helps most in PCOD treatment.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor