Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

After spontaneous miscarriage i developed continuous bleeding for 2 months. Concerned?

I am a 43 year old female .in oct 2012 after spontaaneous miscarriage l developed continuous bleeding pv for 2 months.abdominal usg showed 14mm endometrium.after a d and c hpe showed endometrial hyperplasia.took progesterone for 3 cycles.a tvs after 1 months break showed thickened polypoidal endometrium of 11 mm thickness in the region of fundus. Give ur suggessions.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The cause of the persistent bleeding is obviously the thickened endometrium; the polypoidal formation could lead to more bleeding and may need to be removed. Endometrial ablation is a useful alternative if you are not anxious to conceive. Otherwise, you could continue with hormone supplementation until the hormonal balance is restored. Hope your query is answered. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor