Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

After hysterosalpingography report shows both fallopian tubes occluded, uterus normal in size. Normal?

after my test on hysterosalpingography following the details report that is Contrast medium used: Inj.LOPAMIRO 300 mg/ml. UTERUS: Normal size and shape.No filling defect seen BOTH F.TUBES: Opacified.No peritomeal smearing of contrast seen in both sides. IMPRESSION: Both Fallopean Tubes are occluded Uterus: Normal size Pls tell me its normal or worong
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information it seems likes you had an hysterosalpingography and the impression came out as occluded both fallopian tubes with normal uterus and want to know what does it mean.

1) Good news is the uterus is normal. No issues with uterus is seen.

2) Both fallopian tube occluded is not a good sign, which means that its not possible to be pregnant with occluded tubes. ( fallopian tube are the path way for the ova to come from ovary to the uterus where the zygote/ new embryo will attach to uterine wall. And uterus is a place where the new life will grow.)

Hope it helps.
Thanks for the query.

Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor