Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Acute pain in left wrist, temporary relief with injections, difficulty in doing physical work. Treatment suggestion?

Hi, I am suffering from acute paid in my left hand wrist since last six months, though i visited one doctor in Vasai, who gave me three injection , i got relief for three months, but again the paid has started and i am not able do any physical work. Please help me for the sure. Tks. R K Desai(anxiously awaiting relief from this pain)
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi R.K. Desai ,

Thanks for posting your query.

Cause of your pain in left wrist may be inflammatory ,mechanical ,infective ,arthritic .

So , Clinical Examination of your wrist is required .

An X-ray of your right wrist is also required.

So you have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for detailed clinical examination ,X-ray and other investigations if required.

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor