Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Acute allergic rhinosinusitis. X-ray report says bilateral maxillary antral haziness. What does it mean?

My wife had to undertake an X-ray because of acute allergic rhinosinisitis and the report says bilateral maxillary antral haziness + ? What does this mean Her blood tests also reveal total count as 0000 cells/cmm and absolute eosinophil count as 570 cells/cmm. These two values are only abnormal, rest all are in the normal range
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

The bold letters in the x ray reports mean nothing much unless there is a mass or a fungus involved

You should remember that this picture can also be seen in a case of mild cold or respiratory infection also so a single x ray study is not conclusive. As far as your report is concerned it means that you have features suggestive of sinusitis or infection or inflammations of the sinuses especially the maxillary (these sinuses lie beside the nose)

A high eosinophil count means that she also has allergy

The most important factor to consider is your own symptoms which prompted the ENT to perform the x ray.

If you are having persistent headache and nose block and heaviness which are severe and which are recurrent then you must definitely get a CT scan done to confirm the sinusitis and also to assess the severity of the sinusitis

You can also do steam inhalation to clear out the sinuses

If you do not have any symptoms and the X ray and blood test was just a part of routine assessment then you do not have to bother much about the findings


any more doubts you can get back to me

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor