Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Acne. On minocycline. Joint pain, itchy lumps, Swollen toes, fingers. Took benadryl. Serious?

I ve been on minocycline for about two weeks now for acne, today I woke up with severe joint pain to the point where I could barely walk. And now right before bed I have large lumps on my legs that itch like crazy I m guessing hives. My fingers and toes are swollen. I took Benadryl. I was just wondering if this is serious and if I should go to the ER.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi, thanks for your query
You seem to have probably developed lupus like syndrome with minocycline characterised by joint pain, stiffness or swelling of joints, fever, muscle pain, skin rash, inflammation of blood vessels.

Benedryl is antihistaminic will help in reduction of the rash and itching so it is helpful but it is better to rule out any serious side effects or minoxidil.

You must stop taking the tablets and contact ER as early as possible.

Hope this helps you
Wishing you a speedy recovery
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor