Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Accidentally gave Metformin to the child instead of Nabumetone. Advised not very serious and would cause just stomach sickness. Opinion?

I got medication bottles confused this am & accidently gave 1000 mg metformin to my 68 pound 10 year old daughter, instead of her NSAID 500 mg of Nabumetone. She is not a diabetic, she has Juvenile Arthralgia and possible irritable bowel syndrome . I called the pharmacy & they suggested I call poison control, who said she doesn t need to go to the hospital. They said she might be sick at her stomach or sleepy, but otherwise ok. I have emailed her teacher, but haven t heard back. Is there anything I should do to help her?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I presume already it ismore than 24 hours after the incident. You can give her lot of water and make her vomit immedietely on taking the medication. Saline water intake also help[s in vomiting. Do this next time if accidents happen. You did right by calling the pharmacy and emergency cell. The next thing you can do is to take her to a hospital and put her under observation. 24 hours are enough time to watch. For confirmtion, these drugs can only induce some stomach upset provided there are no conflicting medicines which already taken. So don't worry.
Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor