Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

About gallstone medicine

There is a 10 mm gallstone formed. so is ths can be dissolve by medicine without making surgery. what is the name of medicine and how long is that course.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Feb 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Please read the answer taking it for granted that the stone that you are talking about is in the gall bladder. In other words, we are talking about a gall-bladder stone.
1. If you do not have symptoms referable to the gallbladder stone, you need not hurriedly go in for surgery. You can monitor the course of the stone by serial ultrasound scans (once every 6 months for initial 2 years, followed by once a year). Decision to operate can be taken anytime if the need arises during this period (e.g. due to continued dyspeptic symptoms like indigestion in the absence of acid reflux (proven on endoscopy) / attacks of acute infection / jaundice etc.).
2. Medicines to dissolve stones are available in modern medical field, but practically not useful for various reasons. (a) The medicines have to be taken over a fairly long duration (6 months at least) (b) There is no guarantee that the stone will be dissolved. (c) Even if stone does dissolve, it may reform after the medicine is discontinued. The medicine can't be taken life-long (due to potential side effects).
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
my wife having 4 mm to 7mm range of gall stone.We did all tests asper doctor advise.Then doctor said us my is having slight range of joundice.
Answered: Tue, 19 Oct 2010
  Anonymous's Response

no sagar, this is not cured by medicine i suppose. when my stone is just 4 mm and needed a surgery. you should also go for surgery.

Answered: Mon, 22 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor