Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Abortion, had infection. Had toxoplasma. Can I try getting pregnant again?

Hi, am diya a 26 yr old female. I had toxoplasma igg and igm positive in my 1st Pregnancy(march 2012) after doing the avidity test my dr. Confirmed the infection recent and critical, so I had to abort my 1st pregnancy( June 9th 2012) . Now we want to concieve again as asked by my dr. for a test of toxoplasma igg and igm is still positive ( is it a reinfection?). Now again how long should I wait so I can concieve and what medicines should I take? Why does it reoccur? What if it occurs while am pregnant again? Does having toxoplasma have any affects on future pregnancys?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

Thanks for the query.

As you are again having IgG and IgM positive there is possibility of reinfection or reactivation of previous infection.

So better to take treatment for the infection.

Regarding the details of treatment you can read by article:

When the immunity in the body decreases the possibility of reinfection is there.

You better plan pregnancy after complete suppression of infection.

Usually once the infection clears-off that may not have any affect on future pregnancies, but if the latent infection remains sometimes it can reactivate.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor