Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Abortion done, hydrops baby. Uterus scan shows size increased, bulky, no extra uterine growth. Pregnancy chances?

My name asima 26yr marriage 2011 after marriage in two months iam concive naturally evry thung giing smooth in my 32weeks of pregnancy tiffa shows its hydrops baby baby having cardiac pbrlm my marriage us consagunus after that prgnancy terminate evry thing done to knw the cause all reports were normal after gap of 6months ihav done a scan shows my uterus increase in size and bulky normal pattern no extra uterine growth in these condition can i get pregnant again its my first pregnancy pls guide me sir
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Your uterus will be bulky as you had a pregnancy previously that went into the last trimester. Before you wish to conceive again, I would suggest that you see your gynecologist and get prenatal evaluations done for any inherited genetic disorders, hormonal anomalies, Rh Incompatibility and TORCH titres. As your baby did not show any significant reason for the development of Hydrops, the risk of recurrence is less likely. You may also see a genetic counselor as you have a consanguineous marriage. These are the precautions needed, but, most often uneventful pregnancies are seen after a first abnormal pregnancy outcome. So, be positive and take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor