Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain for having gallstone. Surgery postponed due to lever test report. What should be done? mother has been detected with a gallstone (22mm)..she decided to go in for its removal...but just a day prior to the operation her test results showed high levels of SGOT (364) , SGPT (449) and alkaline phosphatase(617) she was put on a 7 day antibiotic course after which also these levels remained rather high..SGOT (234) ,SGPT (320) and alkaline phosphatase(883). Now the operation has been put off till these levels reduce and the doctors have asked her to avoid painkillers and antibiotics...but she has been experiencing acute abdominal pain ...can the gall bladder not be removed with such high levels ?? thank you
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
thanks for writing in HCM.
High enzyme levels is suggestive of liver dysfunction. Performing biliary surgery in such a patient could cause further liver damage to the extent of failure as well as a very high chance of bleeding during surgery.
Your mother needs to be put on supportive liver treatment till the enzymes normalise and thereafter to be considered for surgical intervention.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor