Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. Constant, hurts to cough, laugh, sit, loss of appetite. Constipation?

Hi, yesterday while in the car I got intense lower adominal pain. I first thought it was gas so I drank ginger ale and took two gas-x. I burped a couple of times but the pain never went away. The following day, I thought it was constipation since I hadn't had a bowel movement since Saturday morning. I drank some coffee and had some gas but it didn't relieve the pain. Later on Sunday I had a stool softener and finally had a bowel movement but there is still the constant pain.

The pain is in my lower to mid stomach. Hurts a lot when I move and once I finish moving it returns to a constant pain that's a little less in intense. It hurts to cough, laugh and to sit on the toilet. I really don't have an appetite. My temperature is 99.4. If I push in on the pain it helps a bit but when I release it hurts worse.

Could this be just a bad case of constipation??

Thanks for the help!
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for asking a question to H.C.M.F.
You had sharp pain abdomen, you took ginger, and gasex, had burps,next day you had coffee, the other day you had stool softener, had bowel movement no relief.It increases after movement, like coughing , coughing, etc. relieves with pressure.
The rule is when ever there is sharp pain one should immediately see the doctor, If you wait one day if no relief one should consult on the next day.
The pain from lower central part to the middle of abdomen. Most probably it is due to worms in the abdomen. Other causes may be urinary tract infection, stones in the bladder, etc.
I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.You may need to have M.R.I, besides other routine tests for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor