Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Abdominal discomfort, sore spot, hurts to push. Had C-section. Scar tissue?

I have had 2 c-sections. The last one was three years ago. Since then, I have had a strange sensation in my lower abdomen around and above my scar . Wearing jeans and or tight fitting pants, and even a seat belt can be uncomfortable...not extremely painful, just uncomfortable. For the last week or so, I have been constipated, which has added a pressure like sensation in my abdomen and left rib. I also began to notice a sore spot in my mid/ lower abdomen approximately 3 cm above. It hurts to push on it. Feeling a little worried, I began to feel around with two fingers and found some round pea sized lumps in the same general area. Today, I took a laxative to see if this would help ease my discomfort. And, it has a little, but not much. I plan to make an appointment with my OBGYN for some tests, but I am without medical insurance at this time. Does this sound like symptoms of scar tissue/ adhesions from surgeries?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
SEEM TO
THERE ARE SOMETIMES KELOID FORMATIONS AT THE SCAR MARK
WHICH IS DUE TO FIBEROSIS AND AS IT INCREASES WITH TIME IT CAN PUT PRESSURE N THE ADJOINING PARTS LEADING TO SYMPTOMPS
NEED CONSULTATION TO CORRECT IT BY MEDICINE OR SURGICAL INTERVENTION
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor