Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

78 year old having diabetes and hypertension. History of dyslipidemia, coronary artery disease. Had a coronary bypass. Difficulty in vision and diagnosed with bilateral cataracts. Is surgery safe?

Hi my grandma is 78 years. She s a known hypertensive and diabetic compliant with her medications . She also has a history of dyslipidaemia, coronary artery disease and had a coronary bypass 10 years ago. She recently complains of difficulty in sight and has been diagnosed with bilateral cataracts. Should she be operated on or left alone for fear of complications. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response
Since the advent of intraocular lens implant and phacoemulsification techniques the cataract surgery has become very safe and free from adverse outcomes.Your grandma can be operated upon once her blood sugar and blood pressure are well under control and her coronary artery disease is stable otherwise there is a high risk of loss of vision in both eyes if left unoperated.
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor