Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Motion sickness post bilateral cataract surgery, occurs as waves of nausea, have low appetite. Reason?

Hi Dr...I had bilateral cataract surgery in late January with multifocal lenses implanted. Since then, I seem to have acquired motion sickness . Usually when I am on the computer or watching TV....but it has occurred while in bed. It comes as waves of nausea and my appetite is now very poor. Had work up for O & P issues....blood tests normal. Grasping now.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. After cataract surgery, vision takes time to stabilize itself, and initially leads to motion sickness,nausea due to destabilizing vision, it will take about 3-4 weeks for your vision to be stable.
2. As cataract block the central line of sight and impairs vision, thus after surgery, any activity causing eye strain can lead to motion sickness due to vision being not stable at that point.
3.It is important to consult your doctor or Attending Ophthalmologist for any untoward effect of lenses implanted or side effects of any medications prescribed.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor