Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant, no foetal heart beat. Prescribed cyclogest, ascard, no bleeding. Causes?

Hi, I am 7 weeks pregnant and still no heart beating for my baby after having done 2 scans 1 at 5 weeks and 1 at at 6 weeks. The doctor advised me to come next week and to continue taking cyclogest and ascard 75. Is there any chance that the heart starts beating in the next scan? I am still not blledind and I will be 8 weeks next week. Kindly advise
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I appreciate your concern, but there are few guidelines to deal with these kind of issues.

If the gestational sac measures >16-18mm with no fetal pole or the fetal pole measures 5mm with no heartbeat (by vaginal ultrasound), then a diagnosis of miscarriage or blighted ovum is made.

If the fetal pole is too small to take an accurate measurement, then a repeat scan should be done in 3-5 days. If there is absence of a fetal pole, then further testing should be done to rule out the possibility of an ectopic pregnancy.

So wait for 1 more week to heart beats appear. Cyclogest and ascard are just hormone supplementation and blood thinners to keep uterine environment comfortable for baby.

First trimester miscarriages are usually due to genetic causes and it will happen in any case if defect is there. ; whatever you supply. But if defect is not there then no need to worry, baby will survive. Just take enough of bed rest. Continue medicines and wait for next week scan.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
There is little chance that fetal heart beat will come. But you should never loose hope. You can continue medicines for one more week & see.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor