Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant, ultrasound shows gestational sac on right instead of center. Is it ok ?

I am six weeks pregnant and went in for a vaginal ultra sound today. We were able to see and hear a heartbeat at 120 beats per minute. My doctor said he had one concern and that is that the gestational sac is attached on the right side instead of center. He wants to see me again next week to see if it has moved and now I am a nervous wreck. Can this still be a good healthy pregnancy that will go full term?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Your ultrasound (TVS) reveals gestational sac of 6 weeks with good cardiac activity of fetus. So don't be much worried and you are carrying a healthy pregnancy. Sometimes sac may be one sided but it changes to mid line in later weeks with most possibility.
Continue folic acid supplements, protein rich diet,avoid long journey/heavy work, maintain personal hygiene, take adequate rest and repeat scan as told by your doctor for detailed view. Do periodic check up and suggestive investigations.
Be well and wish for successful motherhood.
Answered: Fri, 31 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor