Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

5 weeks pregnant, surgical abortion done, excessive saliva formation in mouth. Am I still pregnant?

I had a surgical abortion 5 days ago, I was five weeks pregnant. Everything seems to be going back to normal, but I still have a lot of excessive saliva in my mouth which is a sign of pregnancy. I am also pretty tired. Could this be a sign that I am still pregnant? Or do I need to just relax and let my body gradually get back to normal?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
gud morng..
welcome to HCM.. as u said u had a surgical abortion ..and its only 5 days back..
excessive salivation in pregnancy is due to hormonal changes and after abortion it takes time atleast 4-5 weeks for ur hormones to come to normalcy ,so dont worry it wil b ok in few days ..and coming to tiredness , due to blood loss its obvious that ur anaemic and tired and so better take iron tablets daily for atleast 1 mth to gain ur Hb percentage along with good diet full of vitamins and iron..
so b cool and relaxed..if u get any severe pain abd then go to ur doc and take further advice..
all the best..
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor