Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

4D ultrasound shows bulky uterus, left ovary not visualized. Want to conceive again. Should I worry ?

Hi I am 32 years old Female Got Transvaginal Ultra sound on Machine 4 D colour & Power doppler GE VOLUSON 730 The results are Uterus is Bulky and Left Ovary not visualized. Largest Follicle is seen in right ovary 1.5cm Diameter Today is my 14th day of Menses I have twin daughters of 6 years Pls advice should i worried? I want to get pregnent to have baby boy AAAA
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
On 14th day of cycle follicular size of 17-18 mm diameter is a good predictor.
actually endometrium thickness is also have role to get pregnant ,which you have not mentioned .
non visualisation of left ovary is not a big problem.
Better you take ovulation induction drug from 5th day of cycle for 5 days. That can improve follicular size as well as chances of getting pregnant.
You are welcome for any querry.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor