Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

48 yrs old, periods gotten heavy due to fibroid, low iron levels. On Orthodo, advised pills for 3 months. Will Seasonal be effective ?

I am 48 and my periods have gotten heavy due to fibroids and now my iron levels are very low. I have been on Orthodo 1/35 for 15 years and my Dr. Suggested I take the pills continuously for three months with a break for a period and then continue. I have been doing that but am having some dark red discharge and also have had a couple days of very heavy bleeding. Now I am going to try Seasonal. Will this be more effective?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this fibroid and the heavy bleeds you have been having. I hope you get a solution to this soon.

Please, fibroids with heavy vaginal bleeds is an indication for surgery. We cannot continue to try medical procedures which take so long to work with a high percentage of failure while we watch you bleed to death. Talk with your doctor and suggest it is about time he/she considers surgical removal to relief you of all the symptoms and the possible complications like anemia which is already evident through the low levels of iron.

Please, seasonal isn't going to do anything magical. If it should work, it is going to take so much time that I am afraid you do not have right now. Talk and explore the possibility of surgical treatment.

I hope this helps. Please, feel free to return with more questions and i will provide answers to it. I wish you get a rapid and prompt solution to this. For now, you should consider eating foods with high iron content or iron supplements to compensate for the low iron levels already.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor