Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

43 year old Man is having blood along with stool. What are the possible causes and remedies for it ?

Why is there blood along with stool next day morning whenever I take milk earlier night ? Why is there blood along with stool next day morning whenever I take milk or milk products (excluding curd ) earlier night ? What are the possible causes and remedies ? I am a 43 year old Man..
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HeathcareMagic
If it is a streak of blood mixed with stools or you pass few drops then the bleeding is probably from piles.Normally milk or milk products do not cause any problem but if you are feeling constipated then if you strain for stools then you may bleed during passing stools.As for the remedy please get examined by a doctor and he will treat you.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pramod Gaikwad's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your observation that milk and milk products(except curd) causing bleeding per rectum,the next day points to a very important aspect of milk.Milk usually considered the safest and healthy food can in some people cause constipation because of opoid like peptides present in it.Constipation in effect can cause difficulty in evacuation as a result of which straining is imminent which can at times rupture the lower anal mucosa causing fissures.This can present as blood along with stools which is what you have been presenting with.
The best way to treat this is avoid dairy products especially at night except curd(which has probiotics in it),you can have good amount of salads at night which helps in a good bulk formation and thus easing evacuation of bowels.
Laxatives are very rarely needed in such cases and try to avoid unless dietary methods fail.
Hope your query has been answered well.
Have a healthy life
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor