Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

4 miscarriages in a row will my pregnancy work this time?

I have 3 year old son but then went on to have 4 miscarriages in a row. Am pregnant again. I just turned 36 years old. I have a 3 year old son. I then went on to have 4 miscarriages at 12 weeks, 9 weeks, 8 weeks and then a blighted ovum. I then took a 4 month break in which time I was on Yasmin contraceptive pill. I am now 4 weeks 4 days pregnant again. Is there a chance this pregnancy could work? All the tests I had taken were normal. I have A negative blood type and my son is O negative.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Repeated miscarriage needs the help & management from very experienced & senior gynec .preferably some good institutional management. with sincere efforts by you & cooperation from your family & treatment from good doctor can make the pregnancy successful.

Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.First of all it is important to know the reason for 4 abortion and all in early pregnancy.There is a possibility of a some hormonal deficiency ,normally placenta secretes hormones in early pregnancy which vital for pregnancy to be viable.Please keep in regular contact of your doctor and discuss with him about the need to hormonal supplements that you may need.Please also take folic acid for first 3 months ,which is good for baby.Take good amount of rest and do as advised by your doctor.
wishing you all the best this time.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor