Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

28 year old having abnormal pap smear. pregnant. Small blister on the labia majora. What is wrong?

Hi i am 28 years old, 5 8 and have had abnormal paps before in the past 3 years but never went back after the abnormal pap. I am currently 16 weeks pregnant and obviously had a pap in the beginning of my pregnancy and it came back normal. Now all of a sudden I noticed I had a small blood blister on my labia majora . Its been there for approx. 2 weeks. It doesnt hurt, itch or burn or anything. I wouldnt have even noticed it if I wouldnt have SEEN it. But it hasnt gone away and Ive never had anything like his before. So it kind of worries me.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Appearance of a small blood blister on the labia during pregnancy is not worrisome. Since the vascularity of labia during pregnancy is more, this can happen. Going for a repeat PAP smear is recommended.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor